Mandarin ducks belong to the class - birds, the detachment - an anseriform, the family - ducks, the genus - forest ducks, species - mandarins.
Mandarin ducks live in China, Japan andEastern Siberia. For wintering they go to the southern regions of these regions. They are also found in the UK due to the fact that they were imported. They prefer to live near water bodies.
Duck-mandarin duck is characterized by maneuverable and fastflight. They easily, almost vertically, rise into the air both from the ground and from the water. Duck-mandarin duck, unlike other ducks, do not quack, but whistle and pee. They are silent, but during the period of reproduction they continuously give out melodious sounds.
By the period of reproduction, at the beginning of winter, the mandarinsform pairs. When forming pairs, there is no fights, as several males sometimes take care of one female. The fights of the males for the female are more like competitions. The couple is formed for life, so the mandarins are considered a symbol of loyalty and marriage.
When the couple formed, mandarin duckbegins to find a place for the nest. They prefer to nest in tree hollows at a 10-meter height. The female lays eggs, as a rule, 9-12. Eggs are white, oval. The egg duck is about 30 days old. As soon as the hatching process ends, the mother-duck calls the chicks to the ground. The nestling creeps out of the nest that is in the hole of the tree
Mandarin duck, like all ducks, shed two times inyear. Males in June become almost the same color as females. Drains during the moult stray, preferring to stay in the thicket of the lazy. Closer to winter, the mandarin women fly away for the winter. Some males dress up before the flight in a wedding dress.
Mandarins are a rare species of ducks,which was affected by deforestation. Now their number is estimated at about 20,000. The decisive factor that allowed this species to survive was their meat, unsuitable for human consumption.
Due to the small number, the mandarin ducks were brought into the Red Book, they were banned from hunting.